October 30, 2018 | The Pierre Hotel

2018 Awards Benefit

Celebrating Sonny Kalsi & 15 of NYC's Young Leaders

B Urban Hero 10 30 2018 0061 Resized

2018 Honoree

About the Event

On October 30, 2018 SparkYouth NYC hosted its 2018 Awards Benefit at The Pierre. At the event we celebrated a Young Leader from each of our member programs and honored Champion for Youth, Sonny Kalsi, Co-Founder & Partner, BentallGreenOak. Proceeds from the Awards Benefit supported SparkYouth’s inspiring youth development member programs.

Underwriters & Champions

  • BentallGreenOak

  • Gary Foundation

  • Highgate

  • Michelle & Sonny Kalsi

  • Carol & Robert Lapidus

  • L&L Holding Company, LLC

Benefactors

  • Lucas Atkins, Raymond James Ltd.

  • Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson, LLP

  • Matt Galligan, CIT

  • Sylvie & Lee Millstein

  • Mirna & Fares Noujaim

  • Thierry Porté

Sponsors

  • Ed Adler, BentallGreenOak

  • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

  • Alliance Building Services

  • AmTrust Title

  • Rachel Bachner & David Godbout / Meredith Jenkins

  • Simon Brown • Matt LeBaron, LeBaronBrown Industries

  • Cushman & Wakefield, Inc.

  • Dean Dakolias • Steven Stuart, Fortress

  • First American Title Insurance Company

  • Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

  • Martin Gjelaj, ABM Industry Groups, LLC

  • Marina & John Hanisch

  • Haynes and Boone, LLP

  • Kenneth S. Horn, Alchemy Properties, Inc.

  • Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

  • Steve Kohn

  • The Matays Family

  • Morgan Stanley

  • Lori & Michael Nash

  • Normandy Real Estate Partners LLC

  • Paramount Group

  • Paul Hastings LLP

  • PwC

  • Quinn McCabe LLP

  • Ropes & Gray LLP

  • Adam R. Schwartz, Angelo, Gordon & Co.

  • Jeffrey Schwartz, Schwartz Sladkus Reich Greenberg Atlas LLP

  • Damien Tener, Tener Consulting Services LLC

  • TPG RE Finance Trust

Patrons

  • Astoria 31st Street Developers LLC

  • Avison Young

  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch

  • David Baron, Metro Management Development, Inc.

  • Benenson Foundation

  • Kenneth Bernstein, Acadia Realty Trust

  • Boston Properties

  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP

  • Cassway Contracting Corp.

  • Cerberus Capital Management, L.P.

  • Duval & Stachenfeld LLP

  • David A. Falk, Newmark Knight Frank

  • Greenberg Traurig, LLP

  • HFZ Capital Group

  • Lehrer Cumming

  • Mega Contracting Group

  • Lori & Chris Niehaus

  • Proskauer Rose LLP

  • RFR

  • Fred Schmidt

  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

  • SL Green Realty Corp.

  • Joan & David Schulman

  • Lisa & Steven Tananbaum

  • Owen Thomas

  • Flo Wiener & Rick Hobish

Leaders

  • Susanna & Dean Adler

  • AECOM Tishman

  • Ashner Family Evergreen Foundation

  • Russel Bernard

  • Arun Bhatia, Bhatia Development Organization

  • Capital One

  • CBRE

  • City National Bank

  • Chicago Title Insurance Company

  • Commonwealth Land Title Insurance

  • Crown Acquisitions / The Chera Family

  • Mark Denhart

  • Eastdil Secured

  • Leah & Paul Epstein

  • James Flaum

  • Friedman LLP

  • FTI Consulting, Inc.

  • Marlene & Alan Gilbert

  • Holwell Shuster & Goldberg LLP

  • Hope Knight & Steven Umlauf

  • Annette M. & Theodore Lerner

  • Robert C. Lieber

  • Carmen Monks

  • M&T Bank

  • Jordan Milman

  • Jay A. Neveloff

  • Steve Plavin

  • Stan Ponte • Joshua Judge, Sotheby's International Realty

  • Kamil Salame

  • Elizabeth & David Sherman

  • Darcy Stacom, CBRE

  • Vanbarton Group LLC

  • Steven J. Weinstein

  • Wilk Auslander LLP

  • Jeffrey Wingerter, City National Bank

  • Louise Wollman & Gary Strutin

  • Randy Work